Prices subject to change based on raw material availability.
MSRP $8.00 - $10.00 ea
Meadowfoam seed oil is used throughout the cosmetic and personal care industry in a variety of lotions, creams, body and hair-care products. It's great for the skin because of its emollient properties and non-greasy feel, and is very similar to jojoba oil in its waxy/syrup-like texture. It's a great carrier oil especially when mixed with essential oils as it makes the aroma last longer.
For the skin, it has anti-oxidant properties and is promotes skin softening. Applying in a thin veil, Meadowfoam will keep the skin very hydrated, locking in moisture. It's commonly found in anti-aging creams.It also makes it easier for your skin to “breathe” by removing the blockages in the pores. So Meadowfoam can be used to help prevent clogged pores that cause acne.
Skin (softening and anti-aging, prevents clogged pores), stretch marks, hair, scalp, lips (as a softener and plumper), natural mascara
External use only.
Best within 8 months after opening. Refrigeration is optional. Meadowfoam seed oil is known to be very stable and resistant to rancidity due to its composition of over 98% long chain fatty acids.
Especially good for dry or aging
Blue PET pump, 1 fl. oz.
Clear, light yellow oil with a bland, neutral aroma.
Canada, Chile, United States
This information is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.